EX-10.1 2 d872025dex101.htm EX-10.1 EX-10.1
[…] 29. An Act Relative to Gas Leaks, Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 164, Section 145), effective October 1, 2014 (“Section 145”), provided Massachusetts gas utility companies with a financial incentive to replace or improve aging or leaking gas infrastructure. Under Section 145, a gas distribution company was permitted to submit a Gas System Enhancement Program (“GSEP”) plan to the Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities (“MA DPU”). Among other requirements, the overall GSEP plan had to include a timeline for the removal of all leak-prone infrastructure within 20 years.

30. If accepted by the MA DPU, Section 145 permitted a gas distribution company “to begin recovery of the estimated costs of [pipe replacement] projects included in the plan on May 1 of the year following the initial filing and collect any revenue requirement, including property taxes and return associated with the plan.” More broadly, Section 145 permitted a gas company to more quickly recover its capital costs associated with its yearly forecasted pipeline replacement through the rates the MA DPU permitted the Company to charge its customers.