EX-10.1 2 d872025dex101.htm EX-10.1 EX-10.1
[…] Subpart P requires an Operator to “develop and implement” an IM Program by no later than August 2, 2011. 49 C.F.R. § 192.1005.

Regulations Regarding Pipeline Operations and Over-Pressurization

16. Subpart L of Part 192 prescribes the minimum requirements for safe pipeline operations and states that “no person may operate a segment of pipeline unless it is operated in accordance with this subpart.” 49 C.F.R. § 192.603(a).

 

4


17. Part 192 defines the Maximum Allowable Operating Pressure (“MAOP”) as “the maximum pressure at which a pipeline or segment of a pipeline may be operated[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 192.3. It also defines a “low-pressure distribution system” as a “distribution system in which the gas pressure in the main is substantially the same as the pressure provided to the customer.” 49 C.F.R. § 192.3. Subpart L further mandates that “[n]o person may operate a low-pressure distribution system at a pressure high enough to make unsafe the operation of any connected and properly adjusted low-pressure gas burning equipment” (referring to gas appliances). 49 C.F.R. § 192.623(a).